Login Register

Matchroom Bs are no match for their A team

By South Wales Evening Post  |  Posted: December 13, 2012

Comments (0)

IN the big Matchroom derby, wins from Jason Humphries, John Pellew, Dean Thomas, Tyler Rees and Ryan Maides gave Matchroom A a 6-1 Llanelli Snooker League division one victory over Matchroom B, whose only point was from A. Phillips.

Bernard Price, Scott Ashford (31, 32, 27) and Keith Moore edged Morfa to a 4-3 win against Burry Port Reading Room Blues. Tony Josey, Peter Kelly and Richard Rees replied.

Pontarddulais Cons A swept to a 7-0 win at Penygroes RFC thanks to Paul Doughton, Steve Doughton, Simon Williams, Lee O'Neill, Kyle Steins (30 break) and Anthony Lewis (46).

Andrew Morgan, Anthony Pritchard and Stuart Rawlings gave Llanesco B an aggregate 4-3 win against Legion Whites, whose winning trio were Nigel Summerfield, Garnet Lane and Keri Phillips.

Snooker World were beaten 5-2 by Llandybie Social A, and New Lodge B edged a 4-3 success over Pontarddulais Workmen's, for whom Keri Davies, Duane Griffiths and Steve Dunn won.

Llandybie RFC nicked a 4-3 victory against New Lodge A.

In division two, Electric B defeated stablemates Electric C 5-2 courtesy of Dale Evans, Scott Ellerton, Dennis Davies and Gary Hunt.

Duane Evans and Keith Thomas replied.

Wins from James Ellis, Jamie Rees and Lewis Lloyd edged a 4-3 win for Carway B against Cross Hands A, whose winning trio were Gareth Jones, Roy Foster and M. James.

Darrell Treharne, Craig Rees and W. Davies steered Pontyberem Workmen's to a 4-3 win at Bryn & Trallwm, while Jamie Gimblett (59 break), Adrian Phillips, Nigel Harris and Mark Martin gave Cross Hands B a 5-2 win against Carway A.

Gary Bates and Mark Rees replied.

Neil Roberts (31) was Burry Port Reading Room Reds' sole winner in a 6-1 loss to Llanelli Cons B, for whom George Paynter, Joe Phillips (38), Viv Roach, Mike Rees and Stuart Radford all won.

Stuart Goddard, Peter Rowlands and Gavin Quinnell helped Llanelli Cons A see off Upper Tumble Blues 4-3. Ceri Rees, Joe Evans and Nicky Walters struck for Blues.

CGMD Glanaman sealed a 4-3 victory over Tycroes RFC A.

In division three, Llanesco A won 5-2 at Legion Reds thanks to Nathan Brain, Steve Jones, Dom Hudson and S. Jay. Callum Dann and K. Leaf won for Reds.

Llandeilo Hall were celebrating a maiden victory, a fine 6-1 win at Calsonic Rivals.

Brian Edwards won for Rivals.

Pontarddulais Cons B beat a depleted Loughor 7-0, while Llandybie Social B posted a 5-2 win against Cross Hands C. Jimmy Thomas and Gary Joshua won for the latter.

Jeff Howells, Mark Regola, Jeff Brown and J. Parker earned Ponthenri Social a 5-2 success against Pontarddulais Cons C, while John Williams, J. Bradley and Tony Rees edged Upper Tumble Reds to a 4-3 win against Gorseinon B.

Read more from South Wales Evening Post

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES