Login Register

Leaders Penlan return to winning ways

By South Wales Evening Post  |  Posted: February 07, 2013

Comments (0)

PREMIER division leaders Penlan A got back to winning ways in the Swansea and District Table Tennis League to maintain their advantage.

They enjoyed a comfortable 24-11 win against Penlan D with Paul Karabadak winning 9-0 and Scott Cundy 9-2.

Second-placed Mumbles A kept up their challenge with a 24-12 victory over Penyrheol A, Andrew Jones winning 9-0.

Ammanford A beat Carmarthen C 22-14 thanks to Mike Rees, who won 9-2.

Carmarthen A beat bottom side Cam Gears B 26-14 with Jason Peckham winning 9-1 and David Lloyd 9-4.

Cam Gears A jumped up the league with an emphatic 29-9 victory over a weakened Penlan C. Natasha Rees won 9-2, Neil Robinson 9-3 and Gareth Evans 8-5.

In division one, Penlan H beat Carmarthen D 25-13 with Roy Towell winning 9-2. The points gained in defeat were enough to take Carmarthen to the top of the division.

In a close match, Tata Port Talbot B scored a narrow 21-15 victory over Tata Port Talbot A. After the first six games, the A side led 15-9, then the B side staged a great recovery, winning the last four matches 12-0 including the important last game of doubles which went the way of Martyn Jenkins and Ross Jenkins.

Kean Pak won 9-6 for the beaten side.

The battle of the bottom two sides saw Cam Gears C beat Ammanford B 21-17 thanks to Graham Butler winning 9-2.

Llanelli beat Penlan F 29-10, Alan Pattle winning 9-2 and Derek Summers 9-3.

Division two leaders Tata Port Talbot C beat Tata Port Talbot D 21-13 with Jeff Wood winning 9-1.

Second-placed Penlan K secured a 26-11 victory over Manselton Community Centre A, with Damien Yeo winning 9-2.

Tata Port Talbot D beat Penyrheol B 25-13 with Bill Haddon winning 9-4. Carmarthen E moved closer to the leaders after an easy 30-1 victory over Dillwyn Llewelyn B.

Tata Port Talbot D defeated Dillwyn Llewelyn B 29-6, James Prescott winning 9-1 and Bill Haddon 9-2.

In Division Three Penlan P beat Penlan R 24-16 thanks to Lydia John winning 9-2. Second-place Penlan S scored a 24-15 victory over Penlan P, with Ya Xie winning 9-1.

In the Tudor Jones Cup, Carmarthen C overcame a large handicap to defeat Manselton Community Centre B 12-10.

After six events Manselton led 9-6, then Rob Wilkins and Martyn Fenner both won in straight games. That set up the last match, which Tim Evans won 2-1.

Read more from South Wales Evening Post

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES