Login Register

Hurdler Dai Greene earns award as local heroes honoured

By South Wales Evening Post  |  Posted: December 08, 2012

By Dafydd Pritchard

  • Dai Greene

Comments (0)

LLANELLI hurdler Dai Greene was among the winners at the Swansea Sports Awards last night.

The ceremony at Brangwyn Hall featured honours from 15 categories, recognising the achievements of coaches, schools and grassroots clubs as well as high-profile athletes.

Greene was named senior sports person of the year after adding the 400m hurdles Diamond League crown to his World Championships, European Championships and Commonwealth Games titles as well as being given the honour of captaining the Great Britain Olympic athletics squad.

The Swansea Harrier just missed out on a medal at the London games, finishing fourth in the final.

The runner-up in this category was Olympic weightlifter Natasha Perdue, while swimmer Georgia Davies was third after reaching the Olympic semi-finals of the 100m backstroke.

Ellie Simmonds capped another outstanding year with her junior disabled sports person of the year prize.

At the Paralympics in London, the swimmer won gold in the 400m freestyle and the 200m individual medley, breaking the world records in both events.

Simmonds, who trains in Swansea, finished ahead of another swimmer, Jack Thomas, and karate star Steffan Symmons.

Medals

The senior sports person of the year award went to Paralympic swimmer Stephanie Millward, who claimed a staggering five medals – four silver and one bronze – at the London Games.

Shot-putter Ashleigh Hellyer was the runner-up in this category, while Paralympic Boccia medallist David Smith was third.

The City of Swansea Gym Club were named senior team of the year, with Swansea City second and the Gower College Football Academy in third place.

The junior club team of the year was awarded to athletics club Swansea Harriers, with Mumbles Treforus's netball team and football side Cockett Colts second and third respectively.

The primary school team of the year award went to Pontlliw Primary School, with Pontarddulais Primary's rugby team and Oystermouth's netball side second and third.

Pontlliw Primary School also won the Dragon Sports School award, ahead of Oystermouth and Waun Wen.

Gowerton School's Year 9 rugby side were named secondary school team of the year, ahead of Bishopston's Under-16 hockey side and Pentrehafod's Year 11 football team.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR