Login Register

Hopefuls ready to battle it out for indoor Welsh titles

By South Wales Evening Post  |  Posted: April 09, 2013

national pride   Cefn Hengoed Short Mat Bowls Club members Rob Evans, Leighton Voule, Andrew Evans, Mike Russell, Jamie Coffey and Sharyn Slattery who represented Wales in the British Isles International A series event which was held in Dumfries in March.

national pride Cefn Hengoed Short Mat Bowls Club members Rob Evans, Leighton Voule, Andrew Evans, Mike Russell, Jamie Coffey and Sharyn Slattery who represented Wales in the British Isles International A series event which was held in Dumfries in March.

Comments (0)

THE semi-finals and finals of the National Indoor competitions take place at Bro Myrddin IBC this weekend and there is plenty of local representation hoping to secure a Welsh title.

Swansea duo Jonathan Williams and Robert Chisholm have been in excellent form during their run-up to the semis of the Open Pairs, having won by double-figure margins in each of their previous three rounds.

They will be looking to maintain that consistency when they face Cardiff duo Nigel Leigh and Mark Harding at 2pm on Saturday.

Llanelli duo Stuart Turner and Matthew Partridge are in the other half of the draw and they too have been in great form in the previous three rounds on their way to a semi against Cynon Valley's John Downey and Dai Prosser.

The host club will be represented in the Open Triples where Joshua Hancock, Bedwyr Harries and Stefan Harries will be hoping to take advantage of playing at home when they face Rhondda's Nicky Jones, Gavin Morris and Chris Price at 10am.

The other semi-final is an all-Cynon Valley affair with Ross Owen taking on Dai Prosser.

Llanelli's Aled Howells, Mark Davies, Matthew Partridge and David Kingdon are the only locals in the Open Fours and they face a Cynon Valley quartet skipped by Phil Carpenter.

The other semi sees Islwyn's Jonathan Tomlinson take on Sully's Jason Greenslade.

Llanelli's Phil Richardson will be looking to regain the Over-60s Singles title he won in 2011 but his semi-final opponent — Graham Congrieve from Blaenau Gwent — is an experienced campaigner and could cause Richardson problems.

The second semi sees Ffrith's Alan Cunningham take on Cynon Valley's John Cahill.

Earlswood duo Phil Jones and Lenny Davies will hope to add another national title to their collection when they line up in the Over-60s Pairs against Sully duo Graham Cogbill and Brian Foscolo.

Making up a strong field are Swansea's Denny James and Archie Phillips, who face Radnorshire's 2004 champions Ray and Ken Price.

Llanelli will also be represented in the Over-50s Triples event by Phil Jones, Martin Watts and Colin Davies and their semi-final opponents will be Radnorshire trio Brian Jones, Brian Harrison and Brian Torode, with the winners facing either Rhondda's John Collins or Blaenau Gwent's Graham Congrieve in Sunday's final.

The annual general meeting of the Pontardawe Indoor Bowls Club will take place at the Leisure Centre on Friday (7pm).

The club has a busy year to look forward to when they host the WIBA finals in 2014.

The club have former Welsh outdoor pairs champion and new WBF secretary Alun Jones as the senior vice-president next year.

The internal league competitions were very competitive with some great bowling from old and new members.

Club president Des Penhale had an exceptional year skippering his rink of Lions and Pontardawe BC won four out of the six leagues.

Stevie Allan and Randall Roberts had successful tournaments, winning the Open and Senior Singles, Pairs and Triples.

Trophy and gift vouchers will be presented to the winning bowlers on the evening in recognition of their success this year.

Monday Triples — Lions

Tuesday Triples — Lions

Tuesday Fours — Druids

Thursday Triples — Lions

Thursday Fours — Tick Tock

Friday Fours — Pontardawe BC

Open Singles — Steve Allen.

Open Pairs S. Allen & S. Ace

Open Fours — M. Bubb, M. Evans, D. Dowdeswell, I. Terry.

Senior Singles — R. Roberts.

Senior Pairs — Gwyn Lewis & R. Roberts.

Senior Triples — B. Jones, Gwyn Lewis & R. Roberts.

Junior Under-25 champion — D. Dowdeswell.

Read more from South Wales Evening Post

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES