Login Register

Gig Guide Nov 16th to 22nd

By South Wales Evening Post  |  Posted: November 15, 2012

Comments (0)

Friday

BRIDGEND

The Monophonics

Cody's, Bridgend

LLANELLI

Jazz & Swing

The Diplomat Hotel, Llanelli

Gemma Honey

The Queen Victoria Club, Llanelli

Leighton Philips

The Metropolitan, Llanelli

NEATH

Strip Jack Naked

Ambassador Hotel, The Parade

Craig Gallivan

The Presidents Lounge, The Ambassador Hotel, The Parade

Sunshine Cab Co

The Colliers, Skewen

Martyn Joseph Songs for the Coming Home, 8pm

The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

Karaoke Disco, 8.30pm

The Greyhound, Neath

Claire Taylor, 9pm

Britannia Inn, Briton Ferry

Neil Jay, 8.30pm

JKs, Briton Ferry

PENCOED

The Dopeys

The Chatterton Arms, Pencoed

PORT TALBOT

Roo Kangas, 8.30pm

Four Winds Hotel, Port Talbot

Matrix Reloaded, 9pm

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Andy & Gos

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

Summerhouse, 10pm

The Grand Hotel, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Karaoke with Sue, 8.30pm

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

Crazy Diamonds

Pink Geranium, Pontardawe

Village Quire, 8pm

Valley Folk Club, Ivy Bush Hotel, Pontardawe

Open Mike Night, 8.45pm

Grovesend Miners Club

C-90s, 9pm

The Globe Inn, Landore

Los Devitos, 7pm

Ynystawe Cricket Club

Kerry Cupree Christmas Show

Clase Social Club, Clase

Ghost Train

The Wig, Swansea

The Fevers, 9pm

The Kings Head, Treboeth

Off the Record, 9pm

Olchfa House, Killay

Monday's Headline, 9pm

The Hungry Horse, Dunvant

Funk Junkkies presents Greg Blackman, Chops'n'Drops, 10pm

Garage Music Venue, Uplands

Danielle Stacey

Penlan Social Club, Penlan

Crimson Tide, 9pm

The Manselton Hotel, Penfilia Road, Manselton

Andy Hill, 9pm

The New Halfway, Winch Wen

Panic Station, 9pm

The Smiths, Llansamlet

The Bad Things

The Kings Hotel, Pontarddulais

Kate Kelly, 9pm

The Welcome Inn, Llangyfelach

The Brothel Creepers, 9pm

The Club, Morriston

Up the Creek, 9.30pm

The Bay View, Swansea

Calypso

The Castle, Pontardawe

Karaoke, 8pm

Plough & Harrow, Brynhyfryd

Moose, 9pm, The Love Cats, 10.30pm

The Vault (No Sign Wine Bar), Wind Street

Blacksphere

The Office, Castle Square

Your the Voice with Dave, 8pm

The West End, Gorseinon

No Salad, 9.30pm

The Cricketers, Brynmill

Silver, 8pm

The Grand Hotel, Swansea

WHITLAND

The Heartbeats, 8pm

West Wales Rock'n'Roll Club, Whitland Dairy Club

Saturday

CAERAU

The Bad Things

The Blan, Caerau

LLANELLI

Jazz & Swing

The Diplomat Hotel, Llanelli

Robbie Gold

Queen Victoria Club, Llanelli

Hi-Jax, 7pm

The Kilkenny Cat, Llanelli

NEATH

City Lights

Ambassador Hotel, The Parade

Crazy Diamonds

The Presidents Lounge, The Ambassador Hotel, The Parade

Crazy Diamonds, 6pm

The Big Cam, Neath

Strip Jack Naked

The Colliers, Skewen

Steve Harding

Godrergraig WMC, Ystalyfera

Zak & Ade, 8.30pm

The Greyhound, Neath

Karaoke with Gareth, 8pm

Britannia Inn, Briton Ferry

Octoberman, 8.30pm

NRG Cafe, Neath

Monday's Headline

The Cross keys, Neath

Jaycee, 8.30pm

JKs, Briton Ferry

PONTLLANFRAITH

The Dopeys

The White Hart, Pontllanfraith

PORT TALBOT

The Rattlesnakes, 8.30pm

Four Winds Hotel, Port Talbot

Show of the month, Michael Buble Tribute

Taibach RFC, Taibach

The Side Effects, 9pm

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Panic Station, 9pm

The Craddock Arms, Port Talbot

Nicky Seven

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

Night Owl, 9pm

The Somerset Arms, Taibach

SWANSEA

Expecting Company

Pink Geranium, Pontardawe

The Rollers

Grovesend Miners Club

C-90s, 9pm

Ivy Bush, Pontardawe

Alandra Phillips

Clase Social Club, Clase

Henry Marten's Ghost

The Wig, Swansea

Dr Watson, 9pm, The Fevers, 10.30pm

The Vault (No Sign Wine Bar) Wind Street

Where's Wally, 6.30pm

Loughor Rugby Club

Quiz Night, 10pm

The Globe Inn, Landore

Ursine Princes, 9pm

The Castle, Pontardawe

JNK presents Yousef plus support, 10pm

Garage Music Venue, Uplands

Gold Dust, Ska-Man

Penlan Social Club, Penlan

The Fugitives

Sunnybank WMC, Clydach

Rebecca Eve, 9pm

The New Halfway, Winch Wen

Good Burgers, 9pm

The Other Place, Pontardawe

Help for Heroes evening with Joe Schmo, 7.30pm

Penllergaer Sports & Social Club

Hidden Agenda, 9pm

The Club, Morriston

The Shakes

The Queens Hotel, Swansea

The Underdogs, 9pm

Plough & Harrow, Brynhyfryd

Cue, 9.30pm

The West End Gorseinon

The Somethings

Poets Corner, Swansea

The Brass Monkeys, 9pm

The Gatehouse, Cwmbwrla

Cabaret with James Alexandra, 8.30pm

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

The Dopeys

The Office, Castle Square

Sunday

LLANELLI

Bodyshop

Stebonheath FC, Llanelli

NEATH

The Sidekicks, 4pm

The Smiths Arms, Neath Abbey

The Boogie Men, 7pm

Neath Rugby Club

Summer House Band

Ambassador Hotel, The Parade

Back Beat, 6pm

The Big Cam, Neath

Expecting Company, 6pm

The Greyhound, Neath

Lee Calaway, 3pm, Nigel Dee & Andrea Harrington, 8pm

Neath Workingmen's Club

Monday's Headline, 9pm

The Cross Keys, Neath

PORT TALBOT

The Insiders, 5pm, Re-wind Sundays

Four Winds Hotel, Port Talbot

Dick Dastardly, 7pm

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Panic Station, 3pm, Alex Kyle, 7pm

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

The Sandboys, 6pm

The Grand Hotel, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Julie Jackson Trio, 4pm

La Parrilla, SA1, Swansea

The Distributors, 5pm, Open Mike Night with Hooky

The Adelphi, Wind Street

Hatchet Hanley, 6pm

Bonymaen Inn, Swansea

Mike Simon

Clase Social Club, Clase

The Wigs Big Quiz, 9pm

The Wig, Swansea

Open Mike Night, 7.30pm

The Globe Inn, Landore

Vintage Fair, 3pm

Garage Music Venue, Uplands

James Alexander

Penlan Social Club, Penlan

Lucy Kavanagh, 7pm

The New Halfway, Winch Wen

Jammo, 4pm

The Other Place, Pontardawe

Jenine Louise, 8pm

Penllergaer Sports & Social Club

End Frequency, 7pm

The Club, Morriston

Gemma Rose, 6pm

The Village Tavern, Clydach

Beatles Acoustic Band, 8pm

The No Sign Wine Bar, Wind Street, Swansea

Monday

SWANSEA

Blues jam open mike night with The Blues Cruise

The Office, Castle Square

Jazz Night with The Gents, 8pm, £2

Noah's Yard, Uplands, Swansea

Lucy B, 9pm

Plough & Harrow, Brynhyfryd

Tuesday

KIDWELLY

The Acoustic Circus Open Mike, 8pm

The Lord Nelson, Kidwelly

NEATH

Betty Brown Sing-a-long

Briton Ferry WMC, Briton Ferry

Open Mike Night with Luke, 9pm

Neath Workingmen's Club

PORT TALBOT

Quiz Night

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Open Mike Night, 8.30pm

Welcome to Gower, Gowerton

Quiz Night, 9pm

The Westbourne, Swansea

Open Mike Night with Ross Bullitt, 8pm

The Bay View, Swansea

Beatles Acoustic Band

Cockett Inn, Cockett

Wednesday

LLANELLI

Llanelli Folk Club & Open Mike Night, 8pm

Queen Victoria Club, Llanelli

PORT TALBOT

Connie's Open Mike Night

Four Winds Hotel, Port Talbot

Acoustic Night

Craddock Arms, Port Talbot

David Longden

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Open Mike Night with Hooky

The Adelphi, Wind Street

Karaoke with Steve Lazarus, 8.30pm

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

Laurence Cottle Big Band

Swansea Jazzland @ St James Club, Uplands

Karaoke with Sue

The Wig, Swansea

Charity Quiz Night, 9pm

Manselton Hotel, Manselton

Viva La Vault with the Underdogs & The Heathens

The Vault (No Sign Wine Bar) Wind Street

Thursday

LLANELLI

Jazz & Swing

The Diplomat Hotel, Llanelli

NEATH

Open Mike Night, 8.30pm

The Greyhound, Neath

Open Mike Night

The Colliers, Skewen

Drew Martin, 9pm

Neath Workingmen's Club

PORT TALBOT

The Nomads, 8.30pm

The Four Winds Hotel

The Bad Things, 9pm

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Tex & the Mushrooms, 9pm

The Academy, Port Talbot

Carole Rees Jones

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Betty Brown sing-a-long

Pontardawe AFC, Pontardawe, Swansea

The Fevers, 9pm

Deers Leap, Morrsiton

The Troggs plus support, 8pm

The Garage Music Venue, Uplands

Troubadour Night with Sam Andrews Band 8pm

The Club, Morriston

Ladies Night with Lucy B

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

Read more from South Wales Evening Post

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES