Login Register

Gig Guide Dec 7th to 13th

By South Wales Evening Post  |  Posted: December 06, 2012

Comments (0)

Friday

LLANELLI

Jazz & Swing

The Diplomat Hotel, Llanelli

The Dave Cottle Band, 7pm

Parc Y Scarlets, Trostre, Llanelli

Juzu Kings, 10pm

The Metropolitan, Llanelli

NEATH

Road Runner

The Ambassador Hotel, The Parade, Neath

Punchline

The Presidents Lounge, The Ambassador Hotel, The Parade, Neath

Karaoke with Connie, 8pm

Briton Ferry Workingmen's Club

Shelly Marie, 9pm

JKs, Briton Ferry

Karaoke Disco, 8.30pm

The Greyhound, Neath

The Little Big Band

The Colliers, Skewen

Jess Childs, 9pm

NRG Cafe, Neath

NEWPORT

The Dopeys

Myrtle Grove, Risca

PORT TALBOT

Mark Pontin Group, 8pm, The Side Effects, 10pm

The Grand Hotel, Port Talbot

Crazy Diamonds, 9pm

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Spitfire

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Open Mike Night, 8.45pm

Grovesend Miners Club

Kissmas featuring Dressed to Kill (Kiss Tribute), Priest Feast (Tribute to Judas Priest) and Psycho Kiss, 7pm

Sin City, Swansea

Delayed Resistance, 9pm

The Manselton Hotel, Penfilia Road, Manselton, Swansea

Danielle Stacey, 9pm

The New Halfway, Winch Wen, Swansea

Ursine Princes

The Wig, Swansea

The Krays

The Castle, Pontardawe

The Right Honourables, 9pm

The Kings Hotel, Pontarddulais

Gravy Train Duo, 9pm

Olchfa House, Killay

London Zoo & Stig of The Dump presented by Funk Junkkies and ThinkZebra, 10pm

The Garage, Uplands

The Soul Man, 9pm

The Welcome Inn, Llangyfelach

Lisa Simone

Penlan Social Club, Penlan

The Electric Company, 9pm

The Hungry Horse, Dunvant

The Insiderz

Gowerton Con Club, Gowerton

Monday's Headline, 10.30pm

The Vault (No Sign Wine Bar) Wind Street

Buttonsville, 9pm

The Bay View, Swansea

Karaoke with Damo, 8pm

The Mountain Dew, Swansea

Karaoke with Sandra & Paul

St Helens Inn, Sandfields

Silver, 9pm

The Club, Morriston

Your the Voice with Dave, 8pm

The West End, Gorseinon

Like a Lion

The Plough & Harrow, Murton

Papa Phoenix, 9pm

The Mill, Swansea

The Brothel Creepers, 8pm

The Grand Hotel, Swansea

Karaoke with Sue

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

The Riff

The Windsor Arms, St Thomas

Blue Veins

The Office, Swansea

Saturday

LLANELLI

Jazz & Swing

The Diplomat Hotel, Llanelli

The Dave Cottle Band, 7pm

Parc Y Scarlets, Trostre, Llanelli

NEATH

Crazy Diamonds

The Ambassador Hotel, The Parade, Neath

Robbie Williams Tribute

The Presidents Lounge, The Ambassador Hotel, The Parade, Neath

Mandy Starr & Jamies Disco, 8pm

Briton Ferry Workingmen's Club

Terry J, 9.30pm

The Gough Con Club, Ystradgynlais

Kabsy Miller, 9pm

JKs, Briton Ferry

Zak & Ade, 8.30pm

The Greyhound, Neath

Deano

Godrergraig Workingmen's Club, Ystalyfera

Spitfire, 8.30pm

The Cross Keys, Neath

Jemma Kryser, 9pm

NRG Cafe, Neath

Side Effects

The Colliers, Skewen

NEWPORT

The Dopeys

The Ivy Bush, Newport

PONTYPOOL

Kazabian

Hog and Hosper, Crumlin Street

PORT TALBOT

Matt Carlson

Taibach Workingmen's Club

Banjaxed, 5pm, The Sunshine Cab Co, 9pm

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Kris Radar

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

Going Postal, 9pm

Burgess Green, Port Talbot

Ken Phillips

Naval Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Brothel Creepers, 8.45pm

Grovesend Miners Club

Ghost Train, 9pm

The Village Tavern, Clydach

Ska-man, 9pm

The New Halfway, Winch Wen, Swansea

Mr Fishy

The Wig, Swansea

The Lost Boys

The Castle, Pontardawe

Rubix, 9pm

The Other Place, Pontardawe

Adam Marks, 9pm

The St George, Walter Road, Swansea

Sibling Rivalry, 8.30pm

The Bonymaen Inn, Bonymaen

Fantasy, 7.30pm

Penllergaer Sports & Social Club

Rocket Dogs

The Masons Arms, Waunarlwydd

Gene Gambler & The Shufflers, 9pm

The Ship Inn, St Thomas

Memories Rock & Roll Quartet, 9pm

Hen Dderwen, Sketty Park

Buffalo Summer, Never The Machine Forever, Zinc Buckoski, 9pm

The Garage, Uplands

The Riff, 9pm

The Welcome Inn, Llangyfelach

Beardsmith

Penlan Social Club, Penlan

Nick Truscott

Morriston Workingmen's Club

Octobreman, 9pm

The Bay View, Swansea

The Fevers, 10.30pm

The Vault (No Sign Wine Bar) Wind Street

The Coronas, 9pm

Gowerton Cricket Club, Gowerton

Karaoke with Damo, 8pm

The Mountain Dew, Swansea

The Karlings

St Helens Inn, Sandfields

Navigators, 9pm

The Club, Morriston

Ursine Princes, 9pm

The West End, Gorseinon

The Love Cats, 9pm

The Kingsbridge, Swansea

Que, 9pm

The Gatehouse, Cwmbwrla

Cabaret with Holly Johnson, 8.30pm

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

Deadwood

The Office, Swansea

Sunday

BARGOED

The Dopeys

Iowans Irish Bar, Bargoed

LLANELLI

Bodyshop

Stebonheath Football Club, Llanelli

NEATH

The Scoots

The Ambassador Hotel, The Parade, Neath

The Somethings, 7pm

Neath Rugby Clubhouse

Karaoke with Connie, 8pm

Briton Ferry Workingmen's Club

C-90s, 5pm

The Gough Con Club, Ystradgynlais

Papa Phoenix, 3pm, Michael Platt and Lisa Simone, 8pm

Neath Workingmen's Club

Aftermidnight, 6pm

The Greyhound, Neath

PORT TALBOT

Andy & Goss, 6pm

The Grand Hotel, Port Talbot

Elaine Gilmore

Taibach Workingmen's Club

Simon & Luke, 7pm

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Ian Scott

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Julie Jackson Trio, 4pm

La Parrilla, SA1, Swansea

One Night Stand, 5pm, Open Mike Night with Hooky, 8pm

The Adelphi, Wind Street, Swansea

Sarah Jayne, 7.30pm

Railmens Club, Wind Street

Lucy B, 7pm

The New Halfway, Winch Wen

Itchy Feet, 4pm

The Other Place, Pontardawe

Andy Davies

Penlan Social Club, Penlan

End Frequency, 7pm

The Club, Morriston

Like a Lion, 6pm

Pink Geranium, Pontardawe

Marcel's Christmas Party, 3pm

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

Monday

PORT TALBOT

Join a Party with Steve Ryan

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Blues jam open mike night with The Blues Cruise

The Office, Castle Square, Swansea

Jazz Night with The Gents, 8pm, £2

Noah's Yard, Uplands, Swansea

Tuesday

KIDWELLY

The Acoustic Circus Open Mike, 8pm

The Lord Nelson, Kidwelly

NEATH

Betty Brown Sing-a-long

Briton Ferry Workingmens Club, Briton Ferry

Open Mike Night, 8pm

Neath Workingmen's Club, Neath

SWANSEA

Open Mike Night with Luke, 9pm

The Welcome to Gower, Gowerton, Swansea

Quiz Night, 9pm, 50p

The Westbourne, Swansea

Open Mike Night with Ross Bullitt, 8pm

The Bay View, Swansea

Wednesday

LLANELLI

Llanelli Folk Club & Open Mike Night, 8pm

Queen Victoria Club, Llanelli

PORT TALBOT

Acoustic Night

Craddock Arms, Port Talbot

Ladies Night

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Karaoke Competition with Hooky, 8pm

The Adelphi, Wind Street

Charity Quiz Night, 9pm

The Manselton Hotel, Penfilia Road, Manselton, Swansea

Marcus Malone Band

Swansea Jazzland @ St James Club, Swansea

Paul B Dennis, 8pm

Sin City, Swansea

Karaoke with Steve, 8.30pm

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

Thursday

LLANELLI

Jazz & Swing

The Diplomat Hotel, Llanelli

NEATH

Open Mike Night, 8.30pm

The Greyhound, Neath

Just Jo, 9pm

Neath Workingmen's Club

PORT TALBOT

Hoodoo Moon

The Red Lion, Port Talbot

Cabaret Night

The Seaside Labour Club, Port Talbot

SWANSEA

Betty Brown sing-a-long

Pontardawe AFC, Pontardawe

The Distributors

The Brunswick, Swansea

Open Mike Night

St Helens Inn, Sandfields

Troubadour Night with Luke Docherty Band, 8pm

The Club, Morriston

Ladies Night with Hannah, 8.30pm

The Old Bond Street Club, Sandfields, Swansea

Read more from South Wales Evening Post

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES